What's On

This page provides information on all planned worship services and meetings, along with the speakers who by God's grace will be preaching and teaching from the scriptures.

You are invited to attend and join in any of these meetings and we also ask that you would pray God's blessing on both the meetings and the speakers.

If you are visiting us for the first time, please see our Visitors' Page for information about what you can expect.


Church Special Events and Notable Dates


2017
28th/29th October End of Summer Time (Clocks Backward)
5th November Church Anniversary (Morning Communion)
12th November Rememberance Sunday
14th November Church Members' Meeting
19th November "This Time Tomorrow"
25th November Advent Adventure
3rd December First Sunday of Advent
17th December Nativity + Carol Service
24th December Christmas Eve
25th December Christmas Day
31st December New Year's Eve

Other Events

Date Event Location

Sunday Services + Special Days

See more information about our Sunday Services


2017

Morning - 11:00

Evening - 6:00

Event
22nd October Eunice Bridge Colin Dickson
29th October Frank McDonald Jim Ormesher Communion (PM)
5th November Ken McDermott Andrew Gallimore Church Anniversary
Communion (AM)
12th November Glen Rickard David Leach
19th November Mike Kerry Nolan Bradshaw
26th November Roy Delooze Mike Dewhurst Communion (PM)
3rd December Alan Davenport Joe Heyes
10th December Paul Hart Barry Hart
17th December Janet Denton Carol Service Nativity and
Carol Service
24th December Jim Ormersher No Service
25th December Norma Benson Christmas Day
31st December Alan Davenport No Service

2018

Morning - 11:00

Evening - 6:00

Event
7th January Lester Atherton Stephen Hanley Communion (AM)
14th January Andy Franks Christine Ormerod
21st January Andrew Hunter Stuart Hunter
28th January Digby Williams Colin Dickson Communion (PM)
4th February Tracy Reeve David Hall
11th February Paul Blackham David McDonald
18th February Ron Povey Norma Benson
25th February Eunice Bridge Mike Dewhurst Communion (PM)
4th March Roy Delooze Alan Harrison
11th March Rita Halliwell Dorothy Kendrick Mothering Sunday
18th March Paul Hart Steve Taylor
25th March Brenda Dykes Eric Kent Communion (PM)
1st April Alan Bridge Ken Irwin Easter Sunday
Communion (AM)
8th April Harol Heath John Lutas
15th April David Leach Mike Greenwood
22nd April Phil Jump Sian Gasson
29th April Frank McDonald Ken McDermott Communion (PM)
6th May Own Fellowship Trevor Hodson Sunday School Anniversary
13th May Andy McDade Jonathan Boyers
20th May Justin Mote Jim Mollitt Pentecost
27th May Ray Haughton Eric Kent Communion (PM)
3rd June Ken Hodgetts Andrew Gallimore
10th June James Lycett Andrew Rigby
17th June Ray Tate Stephen Martin
24th June Alan Davenport Ron Povey Communion (PM)

Ladies Meetings

Ladies Meetings are held each alternate Wednesday afternoon at 1:45pm.

See more information about our Ladies Meetings

Date Leader
25th October Ladies from St. Helens Bible Book Shop
8th November Rev I Schaffer St. Thomas's Church
22nd November Alan & Cath Davenport
29 November Lunch and Carols in the Schoolroom

Men's Meetings

Men meet every Saturday morning for prayer from 8:00.am to 8:45am. Each month the men also meet from 9:15am either for a Walk or for Breakfast followed by a devotional meeting.

See more information about our Men's Meetings

Date Activity Detail
21st October Breakfast & Study Workin Lunch
18th November Walk To be Decided
16th December Breakfast & Study Workin Lunch

Bible Studies

See more information about our Bible Study Meetings

Date Time Topic Speaker
26th October 17:15pm Romans - Study Four Ray Tate

Prayer Meetings

Prayer Meetings are held in Housegroups at various days and times throughout each month

See the weekly notice sheet for details of this week's times and places

See more information about our Prayer Meetings